Best Local Musicians or Bands To Follow

Each place featured below was voted as the BEST by ECC Facebook Fans. Be sure to “Like” our page to participate next month. 

Volusia County is packed with local musical talent! When asked who their favorite band or musician is, locals nominated over 100 acts!

Here are the top 5 that always bring the crowds. 

All dates listed below are subject to change or cancellation without notice due to concerns over COVID-19.

DUSTIN STOCK 

Genre: Acoustic Rock Covers 

Insta: @DustinStock 

Contact: (386) 478-8461 // ItsAllGoodDJ@gmail.com 

See him live: MAR 6, 7 – 10 PM @ 95 & Vine, Port Orange; MAR 10, 7 – 10 PM @ Bounty Bar, NSB; MAR 13, 8 – 11 PM @ House 4 Beer, Port Orange; March 14, 4:30 – 8:30 PM @ JB’s Fish Camp, NSB; March 22, 5 – 8:30 PM @ JB’s Fish Camp; MAR 25, 7 – 10 PM @ Bounty Bar 

BROTHERS WITHIN 

Genre: Organic/Coastal/Reggae 

Facebook: @BrothersWithin 

Insta: @BrothersWithin 

BrothersWithin.com 

See them live: MAR 6 @ Cafe DaVinci, DeLand; MAR 7 @ Island Festival, Palm Coast; Mar 15 @ The Roof, Daytona; Mar 27 @ Beachside Tavern, NSB 

HAYFIRE 

Genre: Country 

Facebook: @Hayfire 

Insta: @HayfireBand 

Hayfire.com 

See them live: Find performance dates here.

GINA CUCHETTI (AND THE CUCHETTI FAMILY) 

Genre: Soulful/Blues Originals and Covers 

Facebook: @GinaCuchettiMusic 

Insta: @GinaMariaGabriellaCuchetti 

GinaCuchetti.com 

See her live: Find performance dates here.

5 TIME SHAG 

Genre: Classic/Modern/Punk Rock and Reggae 

Facebook: @FiveTimeShag 

Insta: @5TimeShag

Listen to their original music on Amazon, Spotify, iTunes and YouTube.

Read more about 5 Time Shag here.

Honorable Mentions:

There were many more bands and musicians nominated! Find them below and support local talent.

  • Southern Chaos
  • Orange Avenue
  • Reed Foley
  • Moonlight Drive
  • Blue Diamond Band
  • Trae Pierce and the T-Stones
  • Bradford Buckley
  • Are Friends Electric
  • Diesel
  • Andrea and Jeremy
  • Rammer
  • Hair of the Beast
  • Easy Street
  • Payne Brothers
  • Crashrocket
  • Misintent
  • Tommy Mac Band
  • Max Q Band
  • Chris Cornish Band
  • Smokehouse
  • Brad Sayre
  • Zu Krew
  • Jeff White
  • Subject 2 Change Band
  • Billy Chapin
  • Ashley Young
  • Gailforce
  • Tie Dye Road
  • Cool Breeze
  • Maygen Navarro
  • Rasta Bayers
  • Grindstone Sinners
  • Greye
  • ADM Collective
  • Dirty Apples
  • Ben Wilkins
  • Burnin’ Smyrnans
  • The Transfers
  • Just Gus
  • Beartoe
  • Ben Prestage
  • Playing Possum
  • Pryor + Lee
  • Jeff Whitfield
  • Cheap Thrills
  • Soulfire
  • Don Rox
  • Davey Leatherwood
  • Afterlife
  • James Crouch
  • John Harvey
  • Selwyn Birchwood
  • Drew Musicman
  • Beth Anderson
  • Joe Calabrese
  • Alex Kinsey
  • Potlickers
  • Ray Hargis
  • Suz Jones
  • Jordan Baker
  • Alto Reed
  • Sean Holcomb
  • Lee Bobo
  • Psychedelic Monks
  • Joe Santana
  • Erin Shannon
  • Pyscoustic
  • The Click
  • Jared Morvant
  • Stealing Vanity
  • Joe Motte
  • Bob Kissell
  • Trees of Life
  • Zenith Music
  • Smyrna Erb
  • Dave Alexander
  • Resting Beach Face
  • RW3
  • Joe King
  • Sesame Plexer
  • Fast Eddie

Leave a Reply